Travie McCoy

McCoy in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Travis Lazarus McCoy

Place of Birth: Geneva, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1981

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian (father)
*Irish, Native American (mother)

Travie McCoy is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is a co-founder and lead singer of the rap rock band Gym Class Heroes. He is also known as Schleprok and Bernie Allen.

Spin Magazine wrote that Travie’s father is Haitian, and his mother has Irish and Native American ancestry.

Travie is said to be a cousin of hip hop recording artist Tyga.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    how would he be Tyga’s cousin if Travie doesn’t have the same ancestry as him? something’s gotta be fixed

  2. liathecrazyflower says:

    “Travie is said to be a cousin of hip hop recording artist Tyga.” HIM: African-American and vietnamese

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.