Patsy Cline

File:Patsy Cline II.jpg

promotional photo of Patsy Cline c. 1957, Four Star Records

Birth Name: Virginia Patterson Hensley

Date of Birth: September 8, 1932

Place of Birth: Winchester, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: March 5, 1963

Place of Death: Camden, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Patsy Cline was an American country music singer.

Patsy was the daughter of Hilda Virginia (Patterson) and Samuel Lawrence Hensley. She was married to Linotype operator, Charlie Dick, until her death, with whom she had two children. Her surname was from her first husband Gerald Cline.

Patsy’s paternal grandfather was Solomon Job Hensley (the son of Benjamin Hensley and Rebecca Breeden). Solomon was born in Virginia. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Hensley and Ellender/Ellen Eleanor “Nellie” Meadows. Rebecca was the daughter of Joseph Job Breeden and Sarah E. Brackney.

Patsy’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Margaret “Maggie” Shifflett (the daughter of Solomon Shifflett and Frances Collier). Elizabeth was born in Virginia. Solomon was the son of Stephen Shifflett and Joanna McDaniel. Frances was the daughter of Martin Collier and Frances Marshall.

Patsy’s maternal grandfather was James Robert Arlington Patterson (the son of Joseph S. Patterson and Elizabeth Lee Orndoff). James was born in Virginia. Elizabeth was the daughter of Lewis Orndorff and Lavinia Rudolph.

Patsy’s maternal grandmother was Gola/Goldie Levenia/Lavinia Newlin (the daughter of William Reason “Rease” Newlin and Margaret Elizabeth “Lizzie” Cooper). Gola was born in Virginia. William was the son of Lewis/Louis James Newlin and Sarah Lavinia Jones. Margaret was the daughter of Sharon Cooper and Margaret Elizabeth Keller.

Sources: Genealogies of Patsy Cline – http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Patsy’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Patsy’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.