Jennifer Carpenter

QVC Buzz on the Red Carpet Oscar Party at the Four Seasons Hotel in Los Angeles on February 23, 2012

Carpenter in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Leann Carpenter

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1979

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, German, Welsh

Jennifer Carpenter is an American actress. She is the daughter of Catherine and Robert Carpenter. Jennifer is married to singer Seth Avett, of the folk-rock band The Avett Brothers. The couple has a son.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Wilbur X. Carpenter (the son of John Everett Carpenter and Lucille Hatton/Hatten). Wilbur was born in Kentucky. John was the son of John Coleman Carpenter and Minnie Alice Yarbrough. Lucille was the daughter of John Jackson Hatton and Katherine Griffin.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Christine Cartmill (the daughter of Bramblet/Bramblett Cartmill and Bessie Toy). Christine was born in Kentucky. Bramblet was the son of James Earnest Cartmill and Effie Chandler. Bessie was the daughter of Claude O. Toy and Eva Davis.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named James B. Mitchell.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Wilbur X. Carpenter (the son of John Everett and Lucille Hatton). Wilbur was born in Kentucky. John was the son of John Coleman Carpenter and Minnie Alice Yarbrough. Lucille was the daughter of John Jackson Hatton and Katherine Griffin.

    Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Christine Cartmill (the daughter of Bramblet Cartmill and Bessie Toy). Christine was born in Kentucky. Bramblet was the son of James Earnest Cartmill and Effie Chandler. Bessie was the daughter of Claude O. Toy and Eva Davis.

    Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was named James B. Mitchell

  2. phaedra says:

    She’s rather exotic looking. I’m surprised to see that she’s Anglo-Celtic, let alone a full one. I always thought that she was a typical Latino mix (Spanish, native American, etc) or biracial (white/Asian).

    Anyway, I doubt that she’s just English anyway. I’d wager that she has recent native or Asian heritage. I mean, look at her here, that’s not an English look: https://pmcdeadline2.files.wordpress.com/2014/09/jennifercarpenter1.png?w=446&h=299&crop=1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.