Shelley Regner

Regner in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shelley Anne Regner

Place of Birth: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 21, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, German, 3/128ths Greek, 1/128 Louisiana Creole [African, French]

Shelley Regner is an American actress and singer. She is known for her role as Ashley Jones in the Pitch Perfect film series.

Her sister, Lauren Regner, is also a performer.

Shelley’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather was Alexander Dimitry, an author, diplomat, educator, journalist, lawyer, orator, and publicist, who was a U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica and Nicaragua, from September 29, 1859 to April 27, 1861, and the first state superintendent of public instruction in Louisiana. He was born in Louisiana, and was of three quarters Greek and one quarter Louisiana Creole [African, French] descent. His maternal grandmother was born to an enslaved mulatto woman in New Orleans.

Shelley’s paternal grandfather was Victor A. Regner (the son of Henry Charles Regner and Georgiana/Georgeanne Thomas). Victor was born in Louisiana. Henry was born in Louisiana, the son of John Regner, who was German, and of Margaret O’Leary. Georgiana was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Victor A. Thomas, whose parents were Alsatian Germans, and of Mary Ellen “Mollie” Callahan, whose parents were Irish.

Shelley’s paternal grandmother was Helen Elizabeth Selph (the daughter of Archibald Gilham Selph and Ella M. Daly). Helen was born in Louisiana. Archibald was born in Louisiana, the son of Collin McRae Selph and Mary Elizabeth Lynn Dmitry. Ella was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Bryan Daly, who was Irish, and of Mary Elizabeth Collins Burke, whose parents also were Irish.

Shelley’s maternal grandfather was Carl E. Perkins (the son of John Ervin Perkins and Sarah Margaret Hanchey). Carl was born in Louisiana. John was born in Louisiana, the son of Washington Evander Perkins and Martha Catherine Whitaker. Sarah was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Jefferson F. Hanchey and Nancy Naomi Ford.

Shelley’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Keeton (the daughter of Edmond Jefferson Keeton and Annie Mariah Bennett). Hazel was born in Mississippi. Edmond was born in Mississippi, the son of Jefferson Keeton and Celia Catherine Brassell. Annie was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Abraham Philip Bennett and Helena Moore.

Sources: Obituary of Shelley’s paternal grandmother, Helen Elizabeth (Selph) Regner – http://obits.nola.com

Obituary of Shelley’s maternal grandmother, Hazel (Keeton) Perkins – http://obits.theadvocate.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.