Matt Lucas

by follers on August 4, 2014

Birth Name: Matthew Richard Lucas

Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 March, 1974

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Lucas is a British actor, comedian, screenwriter, and singer. He is the son of Diana and John Stanley Lucas.

Matt’s paternal grandparents were Harry Lucas and Fanny/Fay Lischinsky (the daughter of Solomon Lischinsky and Pesia Malkah “Millie” Koffman). Fanny was born in London, to Jewish parents from Russia/Poland. Pesia was the daughter of Jacob Lewis Koffman and Chaye/Chaie Rochl.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Williams (the son of Hyman Pilpel/Williams and Flora Krakower). Hyman was born in Lemberg, Ukraine, the son of Leon Pilpel and Lena Brandel Mensch. Flora was born in Krakow, Poland.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Margot Hillel. Margot was born in Berlin, Germany.

Source: Genealogy of Matt Lucas (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 8, 2015 at 9:27 am

correction

he is half Ashkenazi Jewish and his father is British

therefore he looks British

follers August 8, 2015 at 1:00 pm

No, his father is Jewish, too. You need to practice reading comprehension (“Matt’s paternal grandmother”).

But thanks for the equation.

Capricious April 2, 2015 at 8:29 pm

Upload his picture.

He looks very English to me, as he’s very pale.

Funny guy though (Little Britain)! Makes good comedy.

Previous post:

Next post: