Matt Lauer

9th Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - Arrivals

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scottish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, German, Dutch (mother)

Matt Lauer is an American television personality and journalist. He was the co-host of The Today Show from 1997 to 2017.

His father was Jewish (from a family that emigrated from Romania and Poland). His mother was of English, as well as Scottish, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), German, and Dutch ancestry.

Matt is married to model Annette Roque, with whom he has three children.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Max/Emanuel/Matthew Jonas Lauer (the son of Israel Laurer and Sophia/Sallie Herțanu). Matthew was a Jewish emigrant, from Dorohoi, Dorohoi, Botoșani County, Romania. Israel was the son of Joseph Lauer and Sima Gropper. Sophia was the daughter of Șloim/Slomo Herțanu/Hartanu and Miriam Perla Vitner.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca/Betty Sargoy (the daughter of Michael Sargoy and Ida Herman). Rebecca was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents. Michael was the son of Morris Sargoy and Gittel Wolfson. Ida was the daughter of Israel Herman and Jennie Oginz.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Gentry (the son of Artie Earl Gentry and Rowena E. Parker). Matt’s grandfather Arthur was born in Missouri. Matt’s great-grandfather Artie was the son of James T. Gentry and Mary Comer. Rowena was the daughter of James Parker and Malissa Phelps.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Marion Tompkins/Topkins (the daughter of Andrew White Tompkins/Topkins and Nellie E. Hall). Marion was born in New Jersey. Andrew was the son of Andrew Tompkins and Grace Smick. Nellie was the daughter of Harry Hall and Elizabeth Ellis.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt Lauer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt Lauer (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Thought he was a full blown Italian American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.