Christopher Lloyd

6th Annual Santa Barbara International Film Festival - Kirk Douglas Award for Excellence in Film Gala - Arrivals

Lloyd in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Christopher Allen Lloyd

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1938

Ethnicity: English, as well as one sixteenth French, remote Welsh

Christopher Lloyd is an American actor and comedian. He is particularly known for his roles in the Back to the Future and The Addams Family films.

He is the son of Ruth (Lapham) and Samuel R. Lloyd. His uncle was Roger Lapham (Roger Dearborn Lapham), who was Mayor of San Francisco, from 1944 to 1948. His family has lived in the United States for many generations, with deep roots in New England, going back to the 1600s.

Christopher is married to Lisa Loiacono.

Christopher is a first cousin, once removed, of writer Lewis H. Lapham. His brother was actor Sam Lloyd III, and his nephew was actor, a capella singer, and musician Sam Lloyd.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Lloyd (the son of Gardner Potts Lloyd and Emma Disbrow). Samuel was born in New Jersey. Gardner was the son of Samuel Lloyd and Anna Maria Potts. Emma was the daughter of Benjamin Story Disbrow and Elizabeth Fitzaller Raymond.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Adalaide Ferrier “Adele” Peck (the daughter of Francis Peck and Maria Frances Augustine Felix). Adalaide was born in New York. Christopher’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of Nicholas Peck and Sarah “Sally” Gorham. Christopher’s great-grandmother Maria Frances Augustine was born in Cuba, to American parents, Augustin Aristide Henri/Henry Felix, who was of French descent, and Nancy Smith Russell.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Lewis Henry Lapham, an entrepreneur, who was one of the founders of the Texaco oil company (the son of Henry Griffith Lapham and Samantha Lapham Vail). Lewis was born in New York. Christopher’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Jesse Lapham and Elizabeth Griffith. Samantha was the daughter of John Vail and Ruth Rogers.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette N. Dearborn (the daughter of David Bailey Dearborn and Ellen Augusta Nichels). Antoinette was born in New York. David was the son of Henry Dearborn and Pamela Bailey. Ellen was the daughter of Samuel Nickels/Nichols and Rachel W. Child.

Sources: Genealogies of Christopher Lloyd – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Christopher Lloyd (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Christopher’s paternal great-grandmother, Maria Frances Augustine Felix (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.