Mark Wahlberg

Birth Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg

Place of Birth: Dorchester, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1971

Ethnicity:
*59.375% Irish
*25% Swedish
*6.25% English
*6.25% French-Canadian
*3.125% Scottish

Mark Wahlberg is an American actor, model, musician, producer, businessperson, and rapper. He was better known as Marky Mark in his early performing days. One of his siblings is actor and musician Donnie Wahlberg. Mark is married to model Rhea Durham, with whom he has four children. Actor Jeffrey Wahlberg is his nephew.

Mark’s father, Donald Edward Wahlberg, was of half Swedish and half Irish ancestry. Mark’s mother, Alma Elaine (Donnelly), is of 11/16ths Irish, one eighth French-Canadian, one eighth English, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry. One of Mark’s first ancestors in America was William Hathorne, who emigrated from Berkshire, England to Salem, Massachusetts.

During his teenage years, Mark was charged for assaulting two Vietnamese men and was involved in other racially motivated incidents against other minorities. As a result, he has spent time in prison. After his time in prison, the experience changed his views on minorities and motivated him to stay out of trouble.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Axel Simon Wahlberg (the son of Axel Gustaf/Gustave Wahlberg and Ida Albertina Nordstrom/Peterson). Mark’s grandfather Axel was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Swedish parents. Mark’s great-grandfather Axel was the son of Jonas Axel Wahlberg and Kristina Helena Noblinsdotter/Nobbelins. Ida was the daughter of Peter Carsen Nordstrom/Peterson and Christine/Christina Peterson.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Mary Madeline Bradley (the daughter of Dennis J. Bradley and Sarah A. Doherty). Mary Madeline was born in Massachusetts. Dennis was born in Boston, the son of John Bradley and Bridget Redding/Reddin, who were Irish immigrants. Sarah was an Irish immigrant, born in Donegal, Ireland, the daughter of Henry Doherty and Bridget Dunn or Grant.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Ambrose Donnelly (the son of Walter John Donnelly and Sarah Agnes Duffy). Arthur was born in Boston, Massachusetts. Walter and Sarah were both born in St. John, New Brunswick, Canada, and were both of Irish descent. Walter was the son of Patrick Donnelly and Margaret Campbell. Sarah was the daughter of John Duffy and Sarah McNeil, whose own father was Scottish, born on the Isle of Tyree, Argyll, Scotland.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Leone Floyd Brisbois (the daughter of Edward Brisbois and Ellen Floyd “Nellie” McKittrick). Leone was born in Laden, Massachusetts. Edward was born in Winchester, Ontario, Canada, the son of Ludger “Roger” Brisebois, who was French-Canadian, and of Jane Delameter, who was of Irish descent. Ellen was born in Wilmington, Massachusetts, the daughter of George W. McKittrick, who was of Irish descent, and of Alma E. Taylor, who was of Colonial American (English) ancestry.

Mark’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Ann Hathorne, who was born, c. 1643, in Salem, Massachusetts.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Wahlberg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Discussion of the ancestry of Mark’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jane Delameter – http://www.bytown.net

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

60 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Some accounts says that Jane Delameter’s father William was born in Canada, to a family who hailed from New York state. But there might have been two people with the same name who were born around the same time. For one thing, a William Delameter appears to have married a Sarah Hogle. Either he was married twice, or they weren’t the same person.

    This genealogy even lists Sarah as Jane’s father:
    http://www.rootie.org/delameter.php

    Here, his (if it’s him) ethnicity is “Irish”:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4Q9-G66

    http://www.bytown.net/delameter.htm

  2. andrew says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Wahlberg-Family-Tree-147

    * Sarah Doherty was born in Donegal, Ireland
    * Sarah Agnes Duffy’s maternal grandfather Hugh McNeil was born in Isle of Tyree, Argyll, Scotland
    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Duffy-Family-Tree-1196

  3. Liljaoch says:

    nnnnnn
    – I meant that his last name Wahlberg was pretty Swedish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.