Mark-Paul Gosselaar

by follers on February 20, 2009

"Splice" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar

Place of Birth: Panorama City, California

Date of Birth: March 1, 1974

Ethnicity: Dutch Jewish, German, Dutch, Indonesian

Mark-Paul Gosselaar is an American actor. He is known for playing Zach Morris on the television series, Saved by the Bell.

Mark-Paul’s father, Hans Gosselaar, is of half Dutch Jewish and half German descent (it is not clear whether Mark-Paul’s German ancestors were Jewish, too). Mark-Paul’s mother, Paula, who is originally from Bali, Indonesia, is of Dutch and Indonesian (Asian) background. Her maiden surname, “van den Brink”, is Dutch. Mark-Paul has mentioned that he was at one time fluent in Dutch, as a child (his three older siblings were born in The Netherlands). Pictures of Mark-Paul with his mother can be seen here and here.

Mark-Paul’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his four times great-grandfather, Jacob Nathan Gosselaar, who was born, c. 1733, in Rotterdam, and to his own parents, Nathan Godslaars and Betje Livirden or Blommetje Israel Machiel.

Mark-Paul’s paternal grandfather was Aron “Arie” Gosselaar (the son of Hartog “Herman” Gosselaar and Hester van Emden). Aron was a Dutch Jew, and was born in The Hague, in The Netherlands. Aron’s parents both came from old Dutch Jewish families, with traceable genealogy in The Netherlands going back to the 1700s (he also had more distant German Jewish and Polish Jewish ancestry). Hartog was the son of Nathan Gosselaar and Vrouwtje Hijman de Jong. Hester was the daughter of Clara van Emden. Mark-Paul’s paternal great-grandparents Hartog and Hester both died in The Holocaust. They were killed in the Sobibor extermination camp, in Nazi-occupied Poland, on April 9, 1943.

Mark-Paul’s paternal grandmother was Ida “Itty” Ferdinanda Kosel (the daughter of Johann Kosel and Maria Theodore Elisabeth Söte). Ida was German, and was born in Paderborn, Detmold, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is not clear if Ida was Jewish or not.

Sources: Mark-Paul mentions some of his background, in The Washington Post, 2008 – http://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogy of the Jewish Gosselaar family in The Netherlands – http://www.vandenhaak.com

Genealogy of Mark-Paul’s paternal grandfather, Aron “Arie” Gosselaar – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mark-Paul’s paternal grandfather, Aron “Arie” Gosselaar (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogieonline.nl

Photo by Pr Photos

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

savanna June 20, 2016 at 2:02 pm

The ethnicity should be listed like this-
Ethnicity:
*Dutch Jewish, German (father)
*Dutch, Indonesian (mother)

follers June 20, 2016 at 3:46 pm

I think people are becoming too pre-occupied with instructing exactly how that line should be written out.

And in this case in particular, there’s enough ambiguity about most of his family tree (specifically his paternal grandmother’s and his mother’s) that I don’t think it should be split.

savanna June 20, 2016 at 5:16 pm

I just figured it should be split since his mother is part Indonesian and his father is not.

neiltennant July 26, 2015 at 11:20 am

another proof that I’m right about asians !!

There are many europeans or especially dutch people with asian eyes and i talked to people and they laughed at me and said.. HE OR SHE IS FROM X AND Y AND 100 PERCENT WHITE

what a shame

his eyes look very asian

andrew July 26, 2015 at 12:29 pm

don’t make me laugh…

neiltennant July 26, 2015 at 12:54 pm

i swear i had those moments in my life when i thought some is asian looking

but i thought on the other second NO SHE OR HE CANT BE ASIAN BECUASE they were born in eureope

but thats not right
even polish, dutch, german, spanish etc. could have asian descent

and i don’t speak about the migrants but of those euros who live in europe for 300 years

andrew May 21, 2016 at 2:43 pm
M July 23, 2015 at 8:47 pm

This mofo is white, never once did I think he looked Asian. AND TRUST ME, I can usually tell when someone has Asian admixture.

andrew August 17, 2014 at 12:43 pm

first follers celeb

follers August 17, 2014 at 12:44 pm

No. I think ethnic changed the article creator to my name (that can be done).

ShawntheGod July 26, 2014 at 6:05 pm

Doesn’t look part Asian, at all.

cwm85 July 23, 2015 at 6:24 pm

He’s only like 1/8th his mom is dutch and Asian. So his percentage is low. But I see it in eyes a little

Previous post:

Next post: