Mahmood

Mahmood in 2019, photo by G.L./Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alessandro Mahmoud

Place of Birth: Milan, Italy

Date of Birth: 12 September, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian (father)
*Sardinian (mother)

Mahmood is an Italian singer and songwriter, He represented Italy in the 2019 Eurovision Song Contest. His father is Egyptian and his mother is from Orosei, a village on the island of Sardinia. Mahmood said that he does not speak Arabic but speaks Sardinian fluently.

Source: https://www.unionesarda.it

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    This guy was the nightmare of right-wing Italians when he won Sanremo Music Festival.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.