Mark Consuelos

Consuelos with wife Kelly Ripa in 2009, photo by Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Mark Andrew Consuelos

Place of Birth: Zaragoza, Spain

Date of Birth: 30 March, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Italian (mother)

Mark Consuelos is an American actor.

Mark was born in Zaragoza, Spain. His father, Isaul “Saul” Consuelos Resendiz, is Mexican. His mother, Camilla De Micheli, was born in Tripoli, Libya (a former Italian colony), to Italian parents. He was raised in Italy, Lebanon in Illinois, Tampa, Florida, and Valrico, Florida. Mark has said that he can not speak Spanish, but speaks Italian.

Mark is married to television personality and actress Kelly Ripa, with whom he has three children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was named Miguel Consuelos Trejo.

Mark’s paternal grandmother had the surname Resendiz.

Mark’s maternal grandparents were Giuseppe De Micheli and Anselmina, who was from Baveno, Piedmont.

Sources: http://www.talentnewsnetwork.com

Genealogy of Mark Consuelos (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Mark’s father – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Mark’s paternal grandfather, Miguel Consuelos Trejo – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s mother writes about her background – http://www.ernandes.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. callmecharlie says:

    Reminds me of Nicholas Gonzalez

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.