Maria Ewing

Birth Name: Maria Louise Ewing

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 27, 1950

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Maria Ewing is an American opera singer and actress. With her former husband, late English director Peter Hall, she is the mother of actress Rebecca Hall.

Maria’s father, Norman Isaac Ewing, was American. Maria’s paternal grandparents were both of part African ancestry; Maria’s father also had possible Scottish and Sioux Native American ancestry. Maria’s mother, Hermina Maria (Veraar), was Dutch, and was born in Amsterdam. She was white.

Maria’s father, Norman Isaac Ewing, was born in Washington, D.C., c. 1892-1894 (most likely in 1894). Both of Norman’s parents were of part African ancestry. Norman was the son of John William Ewing and Hattie Norman, who married on July 16, 1885 in Washington, D.C. On the 1910 U.S. Census, John is listed as born in Tennessee and Hattie, the daughter of Isaac Franklin Norman and Amanda Jane Myers, is listed as born in Ohio.

On the 1910 U.S. Census, Norman’s “race” is listed as “Mulatto” (mixed race), as is the “race” of both of his parents. At this time, Norman’s birth place is listed as Virginia, and his residence place is listed as Washington, D.C.

On the 1915 South Dakota State Census, Norman’s “race” is listed as “Indian” (Native American), and on the 1920 U.S. Census, his “race” is again listed as “Indian”. On the 1920 U.S. Census, his birthplace is listed as Washington, D.C., while his father’s birthplace is listed as Oregon and his mother’s birthplace is listed as Washington, D.C. It is perhaps notable that the woman he was married to at this time, Margaret “Maggie” Culbertson (who was not Maria’s mother), is listed as “Indian” on the 1920 Census also.

Maria’s maternal grandparents were Robertus Veraar and Hermina M. Vernellen.

Sources: Maria’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Maria’s father on the 1915 South Dakota State Census – https://familysearch.org
Maria’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Maria’s paternal grandparents, John William Ewing and Hattie Norman, in the District of Columbia, Marriages, 1830-1921 – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Maria’s paternal grandmother, Hattie Norman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. me says:

    I like her voice

  3. kira says:

    She looks alot like Rebecca hall!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.