Patrick Mahomes

Birth Name: Patrick Lavon Mahomes II

Place of Birth: Tyler, Smith, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 17, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, German, distant Scottish and Dutch

Patrick Mahomes is an American professional football player. He is a quarterback for the Kansas City Chiefs of the National Football League (NFL). He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl LIV (2020).

Patrick is the son of Randi and Pat Mahomes, who was a Major League Baseball pitcher.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather is Johnnie/Johnny Wayne Mahomes (the son of William Pierce Mahomes and Lucy Augusta/Augustus Adams). Johnnie was born in Texas. William was the son of Wilbert/Wilburn M. Mahomes and Ida Hall.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother is Betty Lucindyne/Lucendyne Norman (the daughter of Richard Norman and Betty Nell Thompson). Patrick’s grandmother Betty was born in Texas.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather is Larry Randy Martin (the son of Carroll Houston Martin and Gladys Winona Sharp). Larry was born in Texas. Caroll was the son of Mert Whitman Martin and Lettie Zarilla Martin. Gladys was the daughter of Charlie Moris Sharp and Ada Inez Waggoner.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Pearl Bates (the daughter of Raymond Allen Bates and Jennie Florence Jackson). Deborah was born in Texas. Raymond was the son of Owen McAfee Bates and Nannie Florence Moore.

Source: Genealogy of Patrick Mahomes – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. bablah says:

    Patrick’s maternal grandfather is Larry Randy Martin (the son of Carroll Houston Martin and Gladys Winona Sharp). Caroll was the son of Mert Whitman Martin and Lettie Zarilla Martin. Gladys was the daughter of Charlie Moris Sharp and Ada Inez Waggoner.

    Patrick’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Pearl Bates (the daughter of Raymond Allen Bates and Jennie Florence Jackson). Raymond was the son of Owen McAfee Bates and Nannie Florence Moore.

  3. bablah says:

    Patrick’s paternal grandfather is Johnny Wayne Mahomes (the son of William Pierce Mahomes and Lucy Augusta Adams). William was the son of Wilbert/Wilburn M. Mahomes and Ida Hall.

    Patrick’s paternal grandmother is Betty Lucendyne Norman (the daughter of Richard Norman and Betty Nell Thompson).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.