Louis Theroux

Theroux in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Louis Sebastian Theroux

Place of Birth: Singapore

Date of Birth: 20 May, 1970

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Louis Theroux is a British documentary filmmaker and broadcaster.

He was born to an American father, of French-Canadian and Italian descent, and an English mother. His father, Paul Theroux, is a travel writer and novelist. He is a nephew of novelist and poet Alexander Theroux, author Peter Theroux, and novelist and educator Joseph Theroux. His brother is journalist and documentary filmmaker Marcel Theroux. His first cousin is actor and writer Justin Theroux. He is married to Nancy Strang, with whom he has three children.

Louis’s paternal grandfather was Albert-Eugene Theroux (the son of Joseph-Louis-Eugene Theroux and Eva-Almira Brousseau). Albert-Eugene was born in Massachusetts, of French-Canadian descent. Joseph-Louis-Eugene was the son of Pierre Theroux and Marie Catherine Eugenie L’Oiseau-Cardin. Eva-Almira was the daughter of Fran├žois-Xavier Brousseau and Delphine/Delphina Picard/Pecor.

Louis’s paternal grandmother was Annina/Anna/Anne Francesca/Frances Dittami (the daughter of Alessandro/Alexander Louis Dittami and Angelina/Angela M. Calesa). Annina was born in New York, of Italian ancestry. Alexander was from Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. Angelina was from Piacenza, also in Emilia-Romagna, and was the daughter of Francesco Bonifacio Calesa and Ermengilda Buongioni.

Sources: Genealogy of Louis Theroux (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Louis’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Louis’s paternal grandparents, Albert-Eugene Theroux and Annina/Anna/Anne Francesca/Frances Dittami – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Louis’s paternal grandfather, Albert-Eugene Theroux (through Albert-Eugene’s brother) (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.