Alfred Molina

Spider-Man 2 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Molina in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alfredo Molina

Place of Birth: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 May, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Alfred Molina is a British actor. His many roles include Prick Up Your Ears, Chocolat, The Da Vinci Code, Rango, Feud, Diego Rivera in Frida, and Dr. Otto Octavius in Spider-Man 2 (2004).

He was born in Kensington, London, England, and was raised in a neighborhood inhabited by many other immigrant families, in Notting Hill. His father, Esteban Molina, was Spanish, and came to England in 1939. His mother, Giovanna (Bonelli), was Italian, from San Damiano d’Asti, Piedmont, and came to England in the late 1940s. Alfred is fluent in English, Spanish, and Italian.

Alfred is married to American screenwriter and film director Jennifer Lee, who has been CCO of Walt Disney Animation Studios, since June 2018. He was previously married to actress Jill Gascoine, until her death. He has a daughter. Alfred has also become a U.S. citizen.

Alfred’s maternal grandfather was Alfredo Giacomo Bonelli (the son of Amedeo Bonelli and Francesca Gatto).

Alfred’s maternal grandmother was Maria Bergamasco (the daughter of Domenico Bergamasco and Teresa Bussolino).

Sources: Interview with The Guardian – http://www.guardian.co.uk

Marriage record of Alfred’s maternal grandparents, Alfredo Giacomo Bonelli and Maria Bergamasco – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    He has played Iranian and Afghan characters.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.