Justin Theroux

Justin Theroux

Birth Name: Justin Paul Theroux

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1971

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (paternal grandfather)
*Italian (paternal grandmother)
*English, with more distant German, and even more distant Spanish and Dutch (mother)

Justin Theroux is an American actor, film producer, comedian, and screenwriter.

Justin is the son of Phyllis Theroux, an essayist and author, and Eugene Albert Theroux, a lawyer. His uncles are travel writer and novelist Paul Theroux, novelist and poet Alexander Theroux, author Peter Theroux, and novelist and educator Joseph Theroux. His cousins are journalists and documentary filmmakers Louis Theroux and Marcel Theroux. Justin is married to actress Jennifer Aniston.

Justin’s father is of half French-Canadian and half Italian descent. Justin’s mother is of mostly English ancestry; Justin is also of 1/32 German, 1/128th Spanish, and remote Dutch, descent, through his mother.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Albert-Eugene Theroux (the son of Joseph-Louis-Eugene Theroux and Eva-Almira Brousseau). Albert-Eugene was born in Massachusetts, of French-Canadian descent. Joseph-Louis-Eugene was the son of Pierre Theroux and Marie Catherine Eugenie L’Oiseau-Cardin. Eva-Almira was the daughter of François-Xavier Brousseau and Delphine/Delphina Picard/Pecor.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Annina/Anna/Anne Francesca/Frances Dittami (the daughter of Alessandro/Alexander Louis Dittami and Angelina/Angela M. Calesa). Annina was born in New York, of Italian ancestry. Alexander was from Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. Angelina was from Piacenza, also in Emilia-Romagna, and was the daughter of Francesco Bonifacio Calesa and Ermengilda Buongioni.

Justin’s maternal grandfather is John de Lafayette Grissim (the son of John de Lafayette Grissim and Irene Baker). Justin’s grandfather John was born in California. Justin’s great-grandfather John was the son of John DeLafayette Grissim and Hannah Annette Ransdale Moore. Irene was the daughter of George Washington Baker and Mary Agnes Hall.

Justin’s maternal grandmother is Phyllis Hollins (the daughter of Gerald Vanderbilt Hollins and Virginia Kobbé). Phyllis was born in New York. Gerald was the son of Harry Bowly/Bowley Hollins, a financier, and of Evelina Merseole Knapp. Virginia was the daughter of Gustav Kobbé, a music critic and author, and of Carolyn Wheeler. Gustav’s father was a German immigrant, and one of Gustav’s maternal great-grandfathers, Gabriel Sistare, was a Spanish immigrant, thus making Justin Theroux of 1/32 German and 1/128th Spanish descent (through those lines).

Sources: Genealogies of Justin Theroux (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Justin’s paternal grandparents, Albert-Eugene Theroux and Annina/Anna/Anne Francesca/Frances Dittami – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Justin’s paternal grandfather, Albert-Eugene Theroux (through Albert-Eugene’s brother, Edward Joseph Theroux) (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Justin’s maternal grandfather, John de Lafayette Grissim (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Justin’s maternal great-grandfather, Gerald Vanderbilt Hollins (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Justin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Gustav Kobbé (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

20 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    is this guy actually famous ?

    the only movie i know where he was starred in was MUSE HYSTERIA video (european version)

  2. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Justin’s paternal grandfather, Albert-Eugene Theroux [through his brother, Edward Joseph Theroux, focusing on his own father’s side]- https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Theroux-Family-Tree-166

  3. andrew says:

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13422470

    Annina Francesca “Anne” Dittami was the daughter of Alexander and Angela (Calesa) Dittami. Alexander was from Ferrara. Angela from Piacenza, both in Emilia-Romagna, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.