Lothar Matthäus

by andrew on September 13, 2018

Birth Name: Lothar Herbert Matthäus

Place of Birth: Erlangen, Bavaria, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1961

Ethnicity: German

Lothar Matthäus is a German football manager and former player. He is the most capped German player of all time (150 caps). Lothar captained West Germany to victory in the 1990 FIFA World Cup, among other trophies.

Lothar is the son of Katharina Monika Lohmeier and Heinz Matthäus (Karl Heinz Hermann Matthäus). He has four children and has been married five times.

Lothar’s paternal grandparents were Reidrich Wilhelm Ernst Matthäus and Berta Pauline Emma Scholz.

Lothar’s maternal grandfather was Georg Albert Lohmeier (the son of Johan Georg Lohmeimer and Elizabeth Schmidt). Johan was the son of Georg Albert Lohmeier and Anna Maria Schmidt. Elizabeth was the daughter of Franz Schmidt and Margarete Belch.

A MyHeritage DNA test stated that Lothar’s genetic ancestry was:

*24.7% North and West European
*24.3% English
*17.4% Baltic
*16.4% East European
*11.3% Balkan
*4.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*1.6% Iberian

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: