Lola Kirke

52nd Annual New York Film Festival - Opening Night Gala - "Gone Girl" - Inside Arrivals

Kirke in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lola Clementine C. Kirke

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish (father)
*Iraqi Mizrahi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Lola Kirke is a British-born actress.

She is the daughter of Lorraine (Dellal) and musician Simon Kirke. Her father has English and Scottish ancestry. Her mother is of half Iraqi Jewish and half Ashkenazi Jewish descent. Lola has described herself as Jewish.

She is the sister of actress Jemima Kirke and singer Domino Kirke (Domino is married to actor Penn Badgley). Model Alice Dellal and art dealer Alex Dellal are her cousins. Her maternal grandfather was property investor Jack Dellal.

Lola’s paternal grandfather was Vivian Percy Ughtred Kirke (the son of Percy St George Kirke and Alice Gertrude Gibson-Craig). Vivian was born in Pancras, London, England. Lola’s great-grandfather Percy was the son of St. George Mervyn Kirke and Sarah Elizabeth Werge Howey. Alice was born in Riccarton, Midlothian, Scotland, the daughter of James Henry Gibson-Craig, 3rd Bart of Riccarton, and of Julia Buchanan.

Lola’s paternal grandmother is named Olive May Pollard.

Lola’s maternal grandfather was Jack Dellal (the son of Salomon/Selman Dellal and Charlotte Salha Shashoua/Shashona). Jack was born in Chorlton, Lancashire, England, to Iraqi Jewish parents, who were born in Baghdad. Salomon was the son of Aboudi Dellal and Emy Rahma Elbeg. Charlotte was the daughter of Jacob Shashoua and Aziza Badnani.

Lola’s maternal grandmother is Zehava Helmer. Zehava was an Israeli, and is likely of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Lola Kirke – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Lola’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lola’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – http://www.farhi.org

Obituary of Lola’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – https://www.theguardian.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her mom is related to Alex Dellal, Elisa Sednaoui’s husband.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.