Lola Flores

Birth Name: María Dolores Flores Ruiz

Date of Birth: January 21, 1923

Place of Birth: Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia, Spain

Date of Death: May 16, 1995

Place of Death: Madrid, Spain

Ethnicity: Spanish [Andalusian], 1/4 Romani

Lola Flores was a Spanish singer, dancer, and actress.

Lola was the daughter of Pedro Flores Pinto and Rosario Ruiz Rodriguez. Pedro was from La Palma del Condado, Huelva. Rosario was from Sanlúcar de Barrameda, Cádiz.

Lola is sometimes said to have Romani ancestry through her maternal grandfather, often cited as Manuel. It is not clear if this is accurate. She is also described as being of only Spanish descent.

Lola was married to Antonio González (born Antonio González Batista, the son of Antonio González and Antonia Batista), a dancer, musician, and composer, also known as El Pescaílla. He was Romani. The couple had three children. They are the grandparents of actresses Alba Flores and Elena Furiase.

Sources: Information about Lola Flores – http://www.diezminutos.es
https://www.buscabiografias.com
http://www.libertaddigital.com
https://books.google.se
http://www.eltiempo.com
http://www.rtve.es

Obituary of Lola Flores – http://www.eltiempo.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.