Alba Flores

Birth Name: Alba González Villa

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1986

Ethnicity: Romani, Spanish [including Andalusian]

Alba Flores is an actress. She is commonly known for her roles in Money Heist and Vis a Vis.

Alba is the daughter of Spanish Romani musician and composer Antonio González Flores and Ana Villa, a theatrical producer. She is a first cousin of Spanish actress Elena Furiase.

Alba’s paternal grandfather was Antonio González (born Antonio González Batista, the son of Antonio González and Antonia Batista), a dancer, musician, and composer, also known as El Pescaílla. Alba’s grandfather Antonio was born in Barcelona, Catalonia, and was Romani.

Alba’s paternal grandmother was Spanish singer, dancer and actress, Lola Flores (the daughter of Pedro Flores Pinto and Rosario Ruiz Rodríguez). Lola was born in Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz. Pedro was born in La Palma del Condado, Huelva. Rosario was born in Sanlúcar de Barrameda, Cádiz, the daughter of Manuel Ruiz, a man of possibly Romani descent.

Source: Obituary of Alba’s paternal grandmother, Lola Flores – http://www.eltiempo.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.