Elena Furiase

Elena Furiase – 29th Annual Goya Awards – Arrivals – Centro de Congresos Principe Felipe – Madrid, Spain – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Elena Dolores Furiase González

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: March 9, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Italian-Argentinian (father)
*Romani, Spanish (mother)

Elena Furiase is a Spanish actress. She is the daughter of actress and singer Lolita Flores (María Dolores González Flores) and producer and entrepreneur Guillermo Furiase, and a granddaughter of actress, singer, and dancer Lola Flores. Her father is Argentinian, and has Italian ancestry. Her mother, who is Spanish, is of Romani and Spanish descent. Her first cousin is actress Alba Flores.

Her maternal uncle, Antonio Flores, was a singer and actor, her maternal aunt, Rosario Flores, is a two-time Latin Grammy Award-winning singer and actress, and her maternal great-aunt, Carmen Flores, was also a singer. Carmen was the mother of football player and coach Quique Sánchez Flores.

When asked to what degree she is of Argentinian and Romani ancestry, Elena stated:

Half, half. My Argentinian family is descended from Italian immigrants. From them I got the family protection, the taste for meat and pasta. The Romani part is in the art, I enjoy rumba and flamenco, my family, and the little things. I love Latin America and feel happy there.

A picture of Elena’s mother’s family can be seen here.

Elena’s maternal grandfather was Antonio González (born Antonio González Batista, the son of Antonio González and Antonia Batista), a dancer, musician, and composer, also known as El Pescaílla. Elena’s grandfather Antonio was born in Barcelona, Catalonia, and was Romani.

Elena’s maternal grandmother was María Dolores “Lola” Flores Ruiz (the daughter of Pedro Flores Pinto and Rosario Ruiz Rodriguez). Lola was born in Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia, of Spanish ancestry. Lola is sometimes said to have Romani ancestry through her maternal grandfather, often cited as Manuel. It is not clear if this is accurate. She is also described as being of only Spanish descent.

Sources: Information about Elena’s maternal grandmother, Lola Flores – http://www.diezminutos.es
https://www.buscabiografias.com
http://www.libertaddigital.com
https://books.google.se
http://www.eltiempo.com
http://www.rtve.es

Obituary of Elena’s paternal grandmother, Lola Flores – http://www.eltiempo.com

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Should “half Romani and half Spanish” be switched to “five eighths Romani and three eighths Spanish”?

  2. blue says:

    Elena furiase mom, Lolita, is fully gypsy o romani.

    Elena Furiase is italian argentinian and romani.

    You can see the photos of his mom and grandparents, they looks hindu or pakistaníes, because gypsies comes from that área.

    In spain only plays flamenco the gypsies.

    http://www.diezminutos.es/famosos-corazon/famosos-espanoles/news/a4983/rosario-y-lolita-recuerdan-a-su-hermano-antonio-flores/

  3. andrew says:

    her maternal uncle, Antonio Flores, was a singer and actor. Her maternal aunt, Rosario Flores, is a two-time Latin Grammy Award-winning singer and actress.

    Her maternal great-aunt, Carmen Flores, was also a singer, and the mother of football player and coach Quique Sánchez Flores

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.