Lindsey Graham

by follers on January 29, 2015

Birth Name: Lindsey Olin Graham

Place of Birth: Central, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1955

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, small amount of Welsh

Lindsey Graham is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a U.S. Senator from South Carolina, since January 3, 2003, and was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina, from January 3, 1995 to January 3, 2003.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Lindsey’s paternal grandfather was Lindsay Vaughn Graham (the son of James P. Graham and Mary Elizabeth J. Vaughn). James was the son of William P. Graham and Elizabeth Pendleton Vaughn. Mary was the daughter of John Henry Vaughn and Melitta Prudence Tucker. Lindsey’s great-grandparents were first cousins. They shared a set of grandparents, Alexander Wilkins Vaughn and Elizabeth E. David (who were the parents of Elizabeth Pendleton Vaughn and John Henry Vaughn).

Lindsey’s paternal grandmother was Estey Mattox (the daughter of Joseph David Maddox and Elizabeth R. Copelan). Joseph was the son of Charles Thomas Maddox and Martha Jane Strickland. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jasper Newton Copeland and Mary Elizabeth Furlow.

Sources: Genealogies of Lindsey Graham (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant April 18, 2017 at 7:24 am

YOU CAN read my mind

i tought the same !

bearboy December 22, 2015 at 4:11 pm

Oh okay Follers misunderstood what you meant btw can you find the ethnicities of the country singers I mentioned please?

follers December 23, 2015 at 1:02 am

If you want someone added, why don’t you submit them yourself? It’s less trouble for me to find genealogy for a profile that already exists.

cwm85 December 21, 2015 at 8:43 pm

He finally dropped out. Now Huckabee, paul, Santorum, jeb need to do same

follers December 21, 2015 at 11:25 pm

More like Rubio, Cruz…

bearboy December 22, 2015 at 8:30 am

Why would Rubio and Cruz drop out now they are doing well in the polls?

bearboy December 22, 2015 at 8:34 am

btw Pataki is another name who really should leave as well though

follers December 22, 2015 at 3:49 pm

Because I want them to.

cwm85 December 23, 2015 at 6:38 pm

Lol

cwm85 December 22, 2015 at 9:52 am

They won’t drop out anytime soon.

bearboy December 21, 2015 at 8:01 pm

Sorry Lindsey Graham :-(

bearboy July 22, 2015 at 6:27 pm

Feel bad for the poor senator needs a new cell phone now.

Previous post:

Next post: