Linda Ronstadt

by amckenzie on March 7, 2016

Birth Name: Linda Maria Ronstadt

Place of Birth: Tucson, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 15, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other], 1/4 German, 1/8 English, 1/16th Italian (father)
*English, German, Dutch (mother)

Linda Ronstadt is an American singer and actress.

Linda is the daughter of Ruth Mary (Copeman) and Gilbert Ronstadt. Her father was of five eighths Mexican, two eighths German, and one eighth English, descent. Her mother had English, German, and Dutch ancestry. She has two children.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Frederico/Frederick Jose Maria Augustus Ronstadt (the son of Friedrich/Friederich August Ronstadt and Margarita Redondo y Vasquez). Linda’s grandfather Frederico was born in Las Delicias, Sonora, Mexico, and was a business and cultural leader in early 20th century Tucson, Arizona. Linda’s great-grandfather Friedrich was German, born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany, the son of Gottfried Heinrich Ronstadt and Trienke Gerdes. Margarita was Mexican, the daughter of José María Redondo y Gortari, whose father was Spanish and whose mother was Italian, and of Antonia Jesusita/Jesus Vasquez.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was Maria Guadalupe Agustina Dalton (the daughter of Winnall Augustin/Agustin Dalton and Maria de Jesus Francisca “Jesusita” Vasquez). Winnall was the son of Henry Francis Dalton, who was English, from Middlesex, England, and of Maria Guadalupe Zamerano/Zamorano, who was of Mexican origin. Linda’s great-grandmother Maria was also of Mexican origin, the daughter of Francisco Vasquez and Maria Concepcion/Consepcion “Chona” Suastegui/Saustegui.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was Lloyd Groff Copeman (the son of John Wesley Copeman and Caroline Estelle Groff). Lloyd was a well-known inventor in his day. His parents were Canadian. John was born in Galt, Ontario, the son of Baldwin C. Copeman and Elizabeth Smith, who was from Jersey, Ontario. Caroline was the daughter of Henry Groff and Helen M. Henderson.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Dawn Berger (the daughter of Charles Henry Berger and Adelaide M. Bowman). Adelaide was the daughter of Jonas Bowman and Mary Elizabeth Leffingwell.

Linda’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Augustus Ronstadt, was married to Sara Levin, who was the sister of Henry Levin, the maternal great-grandfather of actress Natalia Livingston. However, Sara was not Linda’s grandmother.

Sources: Genealogies of Linda Ronstadt – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Linda’s father’s family – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Linda’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

http://www.nytimes.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 30, 2017 at 6:00 pm
andrew July 30, 2017 at 5:48 pm
follers May 14, 2017 at 9:46 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 7, 2017 at 8:45 am

no sorry

passingtime85 March 7, 2016 at 11:48 am

Correction.

I’m not exactly sure about this, but I think she is descended from Alexander Levin(1834-1891) a Jew born in Bahn, Prussia.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=133555942
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62376409

The wiki articles referenced on this page need some better upkeep.

passingtime85 March 7, 2016 at 12:52 pm

Whoops I just looked more closely into the family tree, I guess she isn’t related to Alex Levin, I wish we could delete comments on here.

Previous post:

Next post: