Lily Tomlin

by follers on April 30, 2014

65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Performers Nominee Reception - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mary Jean Tomlin

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1939

Ethnicity: English, small amount of German

Lily Tomlin is an American actress, comedian, writer, singer, and producer.

Her parents, Lillie Mae (Ford) and Guy Tomlin, were Baptists from Kentucky who moved to Detroit. Lily is married to writer, director, and producer Jane Wagner.

Lily’s paternal grandfather was Richard Lawrence Tomlin (the son of Richard E. Tomlin and Elizabeth Nancy Price). Lily’s grandfather Richard was born in Kentucky.

Lily’s paternal grandmother was Tennessee “Tennie” Helton (the daughter of William David/Douglas Helton and Nancy Mariah Hudson/Hutson). Tennessee was born in Kentucky. William was the son of James M. Helton and Clarina J. Goodwin. Nancy was the daughter of Felix Grundy Hudson and Lavencia Logan “Vincy” Stokes.

Lily’s maternal grandfather was William Thomas “Willie” Ford (the son of John Bennett/Bennet Ford and Nancy Emmeline/Emeline Lantrip). William was born in Kentucky. John was the son of Jesse Ford and Nancie Francie Downe. Nancy was the daughter of Thomas Lantrip and Elizabeth Catherine Croft.

Lily’s maternal grandmother was Mary Celia Rosier/Roser (the daughter of Steve Rosier/Roser and Mary Graham). Lily’s grandmother Mary was born in Kentucky. Steve was born in Kentucky, the son of German parents, Tony or John Rosier/Roser and Francis/Francisca Feist/Feast.

Sources: Genealogy of Lily Tomlin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lily’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lily’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: