Lena Horne

Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Date of Birth: June 30, 1917

Place of Birth: Bedford–Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 9, 2010

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, some English

Lena Horne was an American singer, dancer, actress, and civil rights activist.

Lena was the daughter of Edna Louise (Scottron) and Edwin Fletcher Horne. Her parents were both black. She also had English ancestry. She is sometimes stated to have had Native American roots. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Lena was married to musician, composer, conductor, and arranger Lennie Hayton, until his death. She had two children, Edwin and journalist Gail Lumet Buckley, with her former husband, Louis Jordan Jones. She is the grandmother of actress and screenwriter Jenny Lumet.

Lena’s paternal grandfather was named Edwin Fletcher Horne, Sr. (the son of Edwin F. Horne and Elizabeth). Lena’s grandfather Edwin was born in Tennessee, New Mexico, or Indiana.

Lena’s paternal grandmother was Cora Catherine Calhoun (the daughter of Moses Calhoun and Atlanta Mary Fernanda/Fernando). Cora was born in Georgia. Moses was the son of Nellie Reynolds. Atlanta was born in Georgia, the daughter of Arkansas Fernanda and Charlotte.

Lena’s maternal grandfather was Cyrus L. Scottron (the son of Samuel Raymond Scottron/Scrotton and Anna Maria Willet). Cyrus was born in Georgia. Samuel was a noted inventor, and was the son of Samuel J. Scottron and Jane M.

Lena’s maternal grandmother was Louise Ashton Logan (the daughter of Joshua Logan and Amelia Louise Ashton). Lena’s grandmother Louise was born in New York.

Sources: http://www.lena-horne.com
http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogies of Lena Horne – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lena’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lena’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Profile by Fuzzybear

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I62871

    She also had some Scottish, Irish and Northern Irish ancestry

    Atlanta Mary Fernanda was said to be of Louisiana Creole background (source: Notable Black American Women, by Jessie Carney Smith).

    • follers says:

      Googling “Andrew Bonaparte Calhoun”, most articles simply state that he owned Horne’s great-grandfather, not that he was his biological father.

      • andrew says:

        According to Lena’s daughter, Gail Lumet Buckley, from the book “The Black Calhouns”:

        “The 1850 Slave schedule (slave census) for A.B. Calhoun listed Moses (Lena’s ancestor) as a twenty-years-old man_ and M for Mualatto. A.B. Calhoun may well have been a father figure for Moses. Like many Southern slave families, the black Calhoun were interwined with the white Calhouns”. She also wrote that Moses father may well have been Judge William Ezzard, three-time major of Atlanta.

  2. Justinian says:

    15% black, she could’ve passed as white.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.