Lefty Grove

by bearboy on December 16, 2016

Birth Name: Robert Moses Grove

Date of Birth: March 6, 1900

Place of Birth: Lonaconing, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: May 22, 1975

Place of Death: Norwalk, Ohio

Ethnicity: English, German, possibly other

Lefty Grove was an American professional baseball pitcher. He pitched for the Philadelphia Athletics and the Boston Red Sox. Lefty was voted into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Lefty was the son of Emily/Emma Catherine (Beeman) and John Robert Groves.

Lefty’s maternal grandparents were Moses Beeman (the son of George Henry Beeman and Barbara Ann Loar) and Keziah Ann Ross (the daughter of William Ross and Rachel Matthews).

Source: Genealogy of Lefty Grove (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: