Kris Kristofferson

by follers on May 7, 2014

"A Song Is Born" 16th Annual Grammy Foundation Legacy Concert - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kristoffer Kristofferson

Place of Birth: Brownsville, Cameron, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1936

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Swiss-German, Dutch (mother)

Kris Kristofferson is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and musician. He served in the U.S. army. His paternal grandparents were Swedish. His mother had English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), German, Swiss-German, and Dutch, ancestry.

Kris has five children with his wife, Lisa Meyers, two children with his former wife, Frances Beer, and a daughter with his former wife, recording artist and songwriter Rita Coolidge.

Kris’s paternal grandfather was Lars Kristofferson (the son of Kristoffer Kristoffersson and Kerstin Persdotter). Kris’s great-grandfather Kristoffer was the son of Finn Kristoffer/Christoffer Kristofferson/Christoffersson and Anna Larsdotter. Kerstin was the daughter of Täpp Per Persson and Kerstin Esbjörnsdotter.

Kris’s paternal grandmother was Elin Karolina Johansson (the daughter of Johan Fredrik Johansson and Carolina Johansdotter). Kris’s great-grandmother Carolina was the daughter of Johannes Abrahamsson and Maria/Maja Katarina Abrahamsdotter.

Kris’s maternal grandfather was Roy Wilson Ashbrook (the son of Aaron Pence Ashbrook and Margaret Ann Whitmer Sain). Aaron was the son of Tunis Peters Ashbrook and Anna Pence. Margaret was the daughter of Jacob P. Sain and Sarah L. Lehman or Catherine Hittle.

Kris’s maternal grandmother was Anna Louise Adams (the daughter of James Freeman Adams and Anna Sophia Nash). James was the son of James Freeman Adams and Fannie Morris. Kris’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Rudolphus/Rhudolphus Kibbe Nash and Mary Anne/Ann Houston.

Sources: Genealogies of Kris Kristofferson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kris Kristofferson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: