Emily Dickinson

Daguerreotype of Emily Dickinson, taken at Mount Holyoke, c. early 1847, located in Amherst College Archives & Special Collections.

Birth Name: Emily Elizabeth Dickinson

Date of Birth: December 10, 1830

Place of Birth: Amherst, Hampshire, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: May 15, 1886

Place of Death: Amherst, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Scottish

Emily Dickinson was an American poet. She wrote nearly 1800 poems, almost all unpublished during her life.

Emily was the daughter of Emily (Norcross) and Edward Dickinson. Although part of a prominent family with strong ties to its community, she lived much of her life highly introverted. Her father, a Whig politician, was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from March 4, 1853 to March 3, 1855.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Fowler Dickinson (the son of Nathan Dickinson, Jr. and Esther Fowler). Samuel was born in Massachusetts. Nathan was the son of Nathan Dickinson and Thankful Warner.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Lucretia Gunn (the daughter of Nathaniel Gunn III and Hannah Montague). Lucretia was born in Massachusetts. Nathaniel was the son of Nathaniel Gunn, Jr. and Dorothy Marsh. Hannah was the daughter of Richard Montague and Lucy Cooley.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Joel Norcross (the son of William Norcross, Jr. and Sarah Marsh). Joel was born in Massachusetts. William was the son of William Norcross and Lydia Wheeler. Sarah was the daughter of Seth Marsh and Rachel Ellis.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Betsey” Fay (the daughter of Jude Fay and Sarah “Sally” Fairbanks). Emily’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts. Jude was the son of Ebenezer Fay and Thankful Hyde. Sarah was the daughter of Eleazer Fairbanks III and Prudence Crary.

Sources: Genealogies of Emily Dickinson – http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Emily Dickinson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

9 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Hailee Steinfeld was awfully miscasted in that Apple TV show, she literally looks nothing like her, Ella Hunt, who was also in the show, would be a much better option, since It was a real person, casting someone who looks like and(obviusly) has a similar background is the least to be expected, but i guess proper casting is not something Hollywood does much these days….

  2. savanna says:

    She also has Irish ancestry from Lucy Cooley and distant Cornish ancestry from Elizabeth Treadway.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.