Kimmie Meissner

Birth Name: Kimberly Claire Meissner

Place of Birth: Towson, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1989

Ethnicity: Spanish/Galician (maternal grandmother), German, possibly other

Kimmie Meissner is an American former competitive figure skater.

Kimmie is the daughter of Judith “Judy” (Roth) and Paul J. Meissner.

Kimmie’s maternal grandfather was Robert F. Roth (the son of Leo A. Roth and Antoinette C.). Leo was the son of Vincent/Vincentium S. Roth and Othellea/Othellam M. Staebel/Stebel.

Kimmie’s maternal grandmother was Amelita Novo (the daughter of Manuel/Emmanuel Novo and Paulina Gao). Manuel was born in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain, the son of Perfecto Novo and Emillia Torres. Paulina was born in Campo de Caso, Asturias, Spain, the daughter of José Ramon Gao and Lucia Miguel.

Sources: http://www.baltimoresun.com

Genealogy of Kimmie Meissner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Spanish/Galician (maternal grandfather)

    Asturian isn’t important.

    • stlucas says:

      What do you mean by ‘not important’? Every single celebrity tagged as “Asturian” in this website also has it written as their ethnicity.

      • madman says:

        I mean that regions shouldn’t be included in the ethnicity (or as tags). Spanish is enough, to go any further is to me bizarre (with some exceptions, such as Galicia, Catalonia, Sicily, etc.). This isn’t done for most ethnicities, so I don’t see why Spain and Italy are the exceptions. Otherwise we could start using “French (Norman)” and “German (Saxon)” as well. If people want to know exactly where the ancestor is from they can just read the description.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.