Laetitia Casta

Vogue and Mario Testino Launch Vogue Magazine December 2012 Issue in Madrid

Birth Name: Laetitia Marie Laure Casta

Place of Birth: Pont-Audemer, Normandy, France

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Corsican Italian and Tuscan Italian (father)
*French, Belgian Flemish (mother)

Laetitia Casta is a French actress and model. She has appeared on over 100 covers, of such popular magazines as Cosmopolitan and Vogue.

Laetitia was born in Pont-Audemer, Normandy, France. Her father, Dominique Casta, is from Corsica, a large island in Mediterranean sea, and is of Corsican Italian and Tuscan Italian descent. Her mother, Line Blin, is from Normandy, North France, and is of French and Belgian Flemish ancestry.

Laetitia is married to French actor Louis Garrel. She has a daughter with her former partner, director and photographer Stéphane Sednaoui, and two children with her former partner, Italian actor Stefano Accorsi. Stéphane Sednaoui is a cousin of model and actress Elisa Sednaoui.

Laetitia’s paternal grandfather was Jean Casta (the son of Dominique Casta and Marie Antoinette Mariotti). Jean was born in Santa-Reparata-di-Balagna, Corsica. Dominique was the son of Pierre Ange François Casta and Marie Dorinde Petrucci. Laetitia’s great-grandmother Marie Antoinette was the daughter of Antoine Jacques Mariotti and Marie Coppolani.

Laetitia’s paternal grandmother was Laure/Lore Giovannetti (the daughter of Sirio Giovannetti and Zelinda Castelli). Laure was born in Maresca, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy.

Laetitia’s maternal grandfather was Robert Valère Daniel Blin (the son of Marcel Georges Blin and Adolphine Carmel Boucher). Robert was born in La Neuve Lyre, Normandy. Marcel was the son of Joseph Anthéme Blin and Louise Gabrielle Renard. Adolphine was the daughter of René Louis Auguste Boucher and Eugénie Cheron.

Laetitia’s maternal grandmother was Marie Gabrielle Rombaut (the daughter of Emile Rombaut and Hermine Clémentine Vrammout). Marie was born in La Barre en Ouche, Normandy, to a father from Moorstele, Belgium and a mother from Reninghe, Belgium, who were of Flemish descent. Emile was the son of Polydor Rombaut and Maria von Ceulebroek. Hermine was the daughter of Henri Théophile Vrammout and Marie Thérèse Detodt.

Sources: http://www.museogenteditoscana.it

Family history of Laetitia Casta – http://genealogie-magazine.over-blog.com

Genealogy of Laetitia Casta – http://genealogies-celebres.fr

Genealogy of Laetitia Casta (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by PrPhotos

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    update

    http://genealogies-celebres.fr/family.php?famid=F901&ged=arbre

    her maternal grandmother’s parents were Belgian

  2. andrew says:

    she is married to French actor Louis Garrel

  3. andrew says:

    Laetitia’s paternal grandparents were Jean Casta (the son of Dominique Casta and Antoinette Mariotti) and Laure Giovannetti, the daughter of Italian immigrants Sirio Giovannetti and Zelinda Castelli, from Maresca, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy. All the rest of Laetitia’s Corsican ancestors also carry Italian surnames.

    http://www.museogenteditoscana.it/immagini_scheda.asp?id=155&idPage=206

    http://gw.geneanet.org/gntstarcasta?lang=fr;pz=laetitia;nz=casta;ocz=1;p=laetitia;n=casta;oc=1;type=tree

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.