Kacey Musgraves

49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals

Musgraves in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kacey Lee Musgraves

Place of Birth: Hopkins, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1988

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, some Irish, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Dutch, remote French, remote Welsh, 65/16384 Native American [1/256 Cherokee and 1/16384 Montaukett]

Kacey Musgraves is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Kacey is the daughter of Karen Lee (Abrams) and Craig Clark Musgraves. Kacey is married to country artist Ruston Kelly.

Kacey’s paternal grandfather is Darrell Gene Musgraves (the son of Amos Musgraves and Helen Mary Tropf). Darrell was born in Missouri. Amos was the son of Samuel Hayes Musgraves and Emma Jane Browning. Helen was the daughter of Jacob David Tropf and Laura Elizabeth “Loar/Lora” Jenkins. Jacob was the son of German immigrants Martin David Tropf and Fredericke Dorothea Magdalena Juliane “Julia” Gross.

Kacey’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Dean Clark (the daughter of Guy Dillard Clark and Stella Belle Duncan). Barbara was born in Missouri. Guy was the son of William Sherman Clark and Lucy M. Davis. Stella was the daughter of William Dilliard/Dillard Duncan and Artie Mae Rievley.

Kacey’s maternal grandfather was James Alvin Abrams (the son of Roy Lee Abrams and Mildred Marjorie Godfrey). James was born in Texas. Roy was the son of James Edward Abrams and Johnie Wesley Cooper. Kacey’s great-great-grandfather James’s 8th great-grandmother, Catoneras, was a Native Ameircan (Montaukett), who married a Dutch man named Cornelius Jansen van Texel, from Texel, North Holland. Mildred was the daughter of Monte/Morite Alvin Godfrey and Hattie Enola Alford.

Kacey’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Ann Benthul (the daughter of Herman Forrest Benthul and Dorothy Irene Bellomy). Barbara was born in Texas. Herman was the son of Bedford Forest Benthul and Miranda Evelyn “Lana/Lina” Stanfield. Dorothy was the daughter of John Jackson Bellomy and Isabelle/Isabel Gibson. John’s great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann Blackfox, was a Cherokee Native American. Mary’s father, Black Fox, was a Cherokee chief.

Sources: Marriage record of Kacey’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Engagement announcement of Kacey’s paternal grandparents, Darrell Gene Musgraves and Barbara Dean Clark – https://news.google.com

Kacey’s paternal grandfather, Darrell Gene Musgraves, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kacey’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Mary Tropf – http://www.semissourian.com

Obituary of Kacey’s paternal great-grandmother, Stella Belle Duncan – http://www.semissourian.com

Kacey’s maternal grandparents, James Alvin Abrams and Barbara Ann Benthul, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Divorce record of Kacey’s maternal grandparents, James Alvin Abrams and Barbara Ann Benthul – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kacey’s maternal grandfather, James Alvin Abrams – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kacey’s maternal great-grandfather, Roy Lee Abrams – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kacey’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Marjorie Godfrey – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kacey’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Ann Benthul – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kacey’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Ann (Benthul) Abrams – http://www.beatyfuneralhome.com

6 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    She pass easily in the U.K

  2. pookerella says:

    How can she be Montaukett and not be from NY? Impossible.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.