Jon Gries

by follers on January 11, 2015

"The Bridge" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Francis Gries

Place of Birth: Glendale, California

Date of Birth: June 17, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, some Sephardi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Jon Gries is an American actor, writer, and director.

He is the son of actress Mary Munday (Mary Eleanor Munday) and Tom Gries (Thomas Stephen Gries), a director, writer, and producer.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Charles Gries (the son of Samuel Elias Gries and Jane “Jennie” Marks). Samuel was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Adolph Gries and Bertha Abrahams. Jane was born in New York, to Isaac Marks, a German Jewish immigrant, and Frances/Fannie Costa, an English Jewish immigrant.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Marie Gluck (the daughter of Morris M. Gluck and Sadie Herron). Ruth was born in Illinois, to German Jewish parents.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Walter Arthur Munday (the son of Edward James Munday and Sarah Ann Smith). Walter was English, born in Middlesex. Edward was the son of Richard Munday and Charlotte Emmett.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Elizabeth Sparling (the daughter of George Sparling and Mary Elizabeth Rathwill). Adeline was born in Huron, Ontario, Canada. George was born in Huron, the son of Richard Sparling and Rebecca Goodwin Smith, who were both from Limerick, Ireland. Mary Elizabeth was born in Huron, the daughter of Samuel Rathwell, whose parents were Irish, and of Elizabeth Jane Chambers, who was born in Northern Ireland.

Sources: Jon’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Charles Gries, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Charles Gries and Ruth Marie Gluck, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: