Joan Jett

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 2

Birth Name: Joan Marie Larkin

Place of Birth: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 22, 1958

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as English and Scottish

Joan Jett is an American rock singer, songwriter, composer, musician, record producer, and actress. She is a member of the rock group Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and was a founding member of the rock group The Runaways.

Joan is the daughter of Dorothy M. (Jett) and James Francis Larkin. Joan has stated:

My father was Irish, and I believe he came from County Mayo. [I] Want to explore that a little bit more when I have the time…

Joan stated that she also has Scottish and English ancestry.

The surname Jett is Joan’s mother’s maiden name, which she began using after her parents divorced.

In an article in The Irish Times, Joan was compared to the concept of “black Irish” (Irish people with dark hair). Her friend, Kenny Laguna, stated in the same article that there are a “ton of Duffys in her family.”

Joan’s paternal grandparents were Michael J. Larkin and Helen V. Duffy. Michael and Helen were from County Mayo, Ireland, with Helen being from Kilkenny.

Sources: Information about Joan’s roots – http://joanjettbadrep.com

Joan’s grandparents – http://www.oasisblues.com

Joan’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joan’s paternal grandparents, Michael J. Larkin and Helen V. Duffy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Could this be her aunt?
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mcall/obituary.aspx?n=Mary-H-Larkin&pid=125232244
    Her parents are Duffy and Larkin and she has a niece Joan

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.