Cherie Currie

L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center's "An Evening with Women" - Arrivals

Currie in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Cherie Ann Currie

Place of Birth: Encino, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 30, 1959

Ethnicity: English, German, Welsh, Scottish

Cherie Currie is an American musician, actress, and artist. She was the lead singer of the rock band The Runaways, of which Joan Jett and Michael Steele were also members. She is also known for her solo career. She starred in the film Foxes.

Cherie is the daughter of Matilda Marie (Harmon), an actress, and Donald Currie. She is the sister of singer, songwriter, actress, and artist Marie Currie, who is her identical twin, and of actress and producer Sondra Currie. She has a son, guitarist Jake Hays, with her former husband, actor Robert Hays.

Cherie’s paternal grandfather was named Donald Currie (the son of Donald Currie and Mary A.). Cherie’s grandfather Donald was born in Pennsylvania, to a Scottish father and an English mother.

Cherie’s paternal grandmother was Leona L. Watkins (the daughter of Lemuel Miles Watkins and Margaret “Maggie” Philips). Leona was born in Pennsylvania. Cherie‚Äôs great-grandfather Lemuel was the son of Benjamin Franklin Watkins and Rebecca Hastings. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania, to Welsh parents, a father surnamed Phillips and a mother named Martha.

Cherie’s maternal grandfather was Robert Edward Harmon (the son of Gualterius Harmon and Alicia Yeates). Robert was born in Deport, Texas.

Cherie’s maternal grandmother was Matilda/Mathilda Marie Keller (the daughter of Peter Michael Keller and Mary Scheetz/Sheets). Matilda was born in Culver, Indiana. Peter was born in Wintzenbach, Alsace, France, to ethnic German parents, Martin Keller and Madeleine/Magdalena Becker. Mary was born in Sandusky, Ohio, to German parents, Jacob/John Baptist Scheetz/Sheets and Barbara Victoria Riester.

Sources: Genealogy of Cherie Currie – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cherie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Cherie’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Cherie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cherie’s paternal grandmother, Leona L. Watkins, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Leona L. Watkins on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cherie Currie (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Cherie’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cherie’s maternal grandparents, Robert Edward Harmon and Matilda/Mathilda Marie Keller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.