Jesse Jackson

by follers on September 5, 2016

18th Annual HollyRod Foundation DesignCare Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jesse Louis Burns

Place of Birth: Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1941

Ethnicity: African-American

Jesse Jackson is an American civil rights activist, Baptist minister, and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as United States Shadow Senator from the District of Columbia, from January 3, 1991 to January 3, 1997.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1984 and 1988.

Jesse is the son of Helen (Burns) and Noah Louis Robinson. He was raised by his mother and stepfather, Charles Henry Jackson, whose surname he took.

He is married to Jacqueline Brown. Among his six children are singer and political commentator Santita Jackson, politician Jesse Jackson, Jr., and businessperson and social justice advocate Jonathan Jackson.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was named Louis Robinson.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother was named Matilda.

Jesse is one of four black Americans to win a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s presidential nomination, having won 2+ states in 1984 and 9+ states in 1988. The other winners are:
*Walter E. Fauntroy (1972; Democratic; won Washington, D.C.)
*Shirley Chisholm (1972; Democratic; won 3 contests, including New Jersey)
*Barack Obama (Democratic; in 2008, he won 29+ states; in 2012, he won 50+ states)

Source: Genealogy of Jesse Jackson – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: