Walter E. Fauntroy

Birth Name: Walter Edward Fauntroy

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1933

Ethnicity: African-American

Walter E. Fauntroy is an American politician, preacher, and civil rights activist. He was pastor of the New Bethel Baptist Church in Washington, D.C. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Washington, D.C.’s at-large district, from March 23, 1971 to January 3, 1991.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1972 and 1976.

Walter is the son of Ethel (Vine) and William Thomas Fauntroy. He is married to Dorothy Simms, with whom he has two children.

Walter is one of four black Americans to have won a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s presidential nomination, having won Washington, D.C.’s primary in 1972. The other winners are:
*Shirley Chisholm (1972; Democratic; won 3 contests, including New Jersey)
*Jesse Jackson (Democratic; in 1984, he won 2+ states; in 1988, he won 9+ states)
*Barack Obama (Democratic; in 2008, he won 29+ states; in 2012, he won 50+ states)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.