Jay-Z

"The Great Gatsby" World Premiere - Arrivals

Jay-Z in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Shawn Corey Carter

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Jay Z, also known as JAY-Z, Jay Z, and by his birth name Shawn Carter, is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, and entrepreneur. He is the son of Gloria Carter and Adnis Reeves. He is married to singer Beyoncé, with whom he has three children. The two are in a band together, The Carters.

8 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    I’ve heard rumors his dad was Filipino or part Filipino.

    His name “Carter” comes from his maternal lineage and I can’t find any pictures of his dad, although he doesn’t really look part Asian and he has been referred to as “African-American” by sources, I guess the possibility of his dad being part Asian is there…

  2. andrew says:

    I’d say his wife is more famous than him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.