Raphael Warnock

Birth Name: Raphael Gamaliel Warnock

Place of Birth: Savannah, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

The Rev. Raphael Warnock is an American pastor and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a U.S. Senator from Georgia, since January 20, 2021. He has been senior pastor at the Ebenezer Baptist Church in Atlanta since 2005. He is the first African-American to serve as a U.S. Senator from Georgia.

The Rev. Raphael is the son of Verlene and Jonathan Warnock, and is the eleventh of twelve children. His parents are Pentecostal pastors. His father also had a small car restoration business. The Rev. Raphael grew up in public housing.

He has two children with his former wife Oulèye Ndoye.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.