David Gandy

Reebok Zig Tech and Wallpaper Private View

Gandy in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David James Gandy

Place of Birth: Billericay, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1980

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

David Gandy is a British model. He is the son of Brenda (Rabey) and Christopher Gandy. He grew up in Essex, in a working-class family. For several years, Gandy was the lead male model for Italian designers Dolce & Gabbana who featured him in their campaigns and fashion shows. David has a daughter with his partner, barrister Stephanie Mendoros.

He has stated:

People are always surprised when I speak. They can’t believe I am a born-and-bred Essex boy… Everyone asks me if there is Mediterranean in my blood — but my mum’s ancestors are Scottish and my dad is from East London.

David’s paternal grandparents are surnamed Gandy and Lewis.

David’s maternal grandfather is named James A. Rabey.

David’s maternal grandmother is Doreen Winifred Bruce (the daughter of Thomas F. Bruce and Dorothy Esther Grover). Doreen was born in Paddington, London, England. Dorothy was the daughter of Charles Grover and Lucy Valentine.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

66 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.