Janice Dickinson

Birth Name: Janice Doreen Dickinson

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1955

Ethnicity:
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Polish (mother)

Janice Dickinson is an American model, photographer, author, and talent agent. She has described herself as the first supermodel in the fashion industry. She is one of the judges on America’s Next Top Model.

Her father, Samuel Ray Dickinson, was of English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent. Her mother, Jennie/Jenny (Pietrzykoski), was of Polish ancestry.

Janice is married to psychiatrist Robert Gerner. She has a son with her former husband, Simon Fields, and a daughter with her former partner, Michael Birnbaum.

Janice’s paternal grandfather was Morgan William Dickinson (the son of Samuel T. Dickinson and Barbara Ward).

Janice’s paternal grandmother was named Dena Tubbs.

Janice’s maternal grandfather was Alexander/Aleksander Pietrzykoski (the son of Stefan Pietrzykoski and Kamila/Camila Neviuska). Alexander was born in Belsk Duzy, Mazowieckie, Poland.

Janice’s maternal grandmother was named Julia Malinoski/Malinowski. Julia was Polish.

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Profile by aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Thought it was Caitlyn Jenner for a sec.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.