René Auberjonois RIP

Auberjonois in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: René Murat Auberjonois

Date of Birth: June 1, 1940

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: December 8, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Swiss-French
*mother – Russian, German, French, Italian [Corsican], Scottish, English, distant Tatar

René Auberjonois was an American film, television, and theater actor, and singer.

René was the son of Fernand Auberjonois, a Cold War-era foreign correspondent and Pulitzer Prize-nominated writer, and Princess Laure Louise Napoléone Eugénie Caroline Murat. His father was born in Switzerland, of Swiss-French descent. His mother was born in Paris, France.

He was married to Judith Helen Mahalyi, until his death, with whom he had two children, actors Tessa Auberjonois and Remy Auberjonois.

René’s paternal grandfather was René Victor Auberjonois (the son of Gustave Auberjonois). René’s grandfather René was born in Lausanne, and was a Swiss post-impressionist painter. He was one of the leading Swiss artists of the 20th century.

René’s paternal grandmother was named Augusta Grenier.

René’s maternal grandfather was Prince Michel Anne Charles Joachim Napoléon Murat (the son of Prince Louis Napoléon Murat and Eudoxia Michailovna Somova, Princess Orbeliani). René’s grandfather Prince Michel was born in Oleksandrivs’k, Luhans’ka oblast, Ukraine. René’s great-grandfather Prince Louis was the son of Lucien Charles Joseph Napoléon Murat and Carolina/Caroline Georgina Fraser. René’s great-great-grandfather Lucien was of French and Italian [Corsican] ancestry; his father was Joachim-Napoléon Murat, a Marshal of France, Grand Admiral or Admiral of France, and King of Naples during the First French Empire. Lucien’s mother, René’s great-great-great-grandmother Caroline Bonaparte, was a younger sister of Napoleon I of France. René’s great-great-grandmother Carolina was an American, from Charleston, South Carolina, and was of Scottish, and possibly other, ancestry.

René’s great-grandmother Eudoxia Michailovna Somova, Princess Orbeliani was the daughter of Mikhail/Mihail Alexandrovich Somov and Maria Pavlovna Shirinskaya/Chirinsky/Schirinsky-Shikhmatova/Chikhmatov/Schichmatov; she was a noblewoman, of Russian ancestry, and had distant Tatar roots, through her maternal grandfather’s side.

René’s maternal grandmother was Hélène Macdonald Stallo (the daughter of Edmund Kittredge Stallo and Laura Beatrice McDonald). Hélène was an American, from Cincinnati, Ohio. Edmund was the son of German parents, Johann/John Bernhard Stallo, from Oldenburg, and Helena Zimmerman, from Bavaria. Laura was the daughter of Alexander McDonald, who was Scottish, and of Laura Amelia Palmer, who had English ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of René Auberjonois – http://www.geni.com

René’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Kittredge Stallo, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. ann says:

    He is the son of Fernand Auberjonois и Princess Laura Louise Murat. Fernand was born in Switzerland, Princess Laura was born in Paris, France.

    Rene’s paternal grandparents were René Victor Auberjonois (the son of Gustave Auberjonois) and Augusta Grenier. Rene was a Swiss post-impressionist painter and one of the leading Swiss artists of the 20th century. Both Rene and Augusta, were of French ancestry.

    Rene’s maternal grandfather was Prince Michel Anne Charles Joachim Napoléon Murat (the son of Prince Louis Napoleon Murat and Eudoxia Michailovna Somova). Prince Louis was the son of Lucien Charles Joseph Napoléon Murat and Carolina Georgina Fraser. Eudoxia was the daughter of Mikhail Alexandrovich Somov and Maria Pavlovna Shirinskaya-Shikhmatova. Lucien was of French and Italian (Corsican) ancestry. His father was Joachim-Napoléon Murat, a Marshal of France, Grand Admiral or Admiral of France, and King of Naples. Lucien mother Caroline Bonaparte, was a younger sister of Napoleon I of France. Carolina was an American, from Charleston, South Carolina, and was of Scottish, and possibly other ancestry. Eudoxia was noblewoman, and was of Russian ancestry, and had distant Tatar roots, through her maternal grandfather’s side.

    Rene’s maternal grandmother was Helene Macdonald Sallo. Helene was an American, from Cincinnati, Ohio. Surname Macdonald is of Scottish origin.

    Rene’s geneology – http://www.geni.com/family-tree/index/300531172890002076

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.