James Cagney

by Lil Vacha on May 1, 2010

Birth Name: James Francis Cagney, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1899

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York, New York, United States

Date of Death: March 30, 1986

Place of Death: Stanford, New York

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Norwegian

James Cagney was an American actor and dancer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942).

He was the son of Carolyn Elizabeth (Nelson) and James Francis Cagney. His father was of Irish descent. His maternal grandfather was Norwegian, and his maternal grandmother was of Irish origin. He was married to Frances Willard “Billie” Vernon, with whom he had two children.

James’s paternal grandparents were Wiliam Cagney and Mary Ann Sullivan.

James’s maternal grandparents were Henry Nelson and Mary Flynn.

Source: Genealogy of James Cagney – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew January 15, 2016 at 3:37 pm

25% English or Norwegian?

Previous post:

Next post: