Jake Kasdan

by stlucas on April 1, 2017

Birth Name: Jacob Norman Kasdan

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1974

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jake Kasdan is an American television and film director and actor.

Jake is the son of Meg (Goldman), an actress and writer, and screenwriter Lawrence Kasdan. Jake’s brother, Jon, is also a writer and director. His parents are Jewish.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Norman Kasdan/Kusden (the son of Robert Kasdan/Kusden and Mary). Clarence was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Sarah Landau (the daughter of Leonard Landau and Anna). Sylvia was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Irving E. Goldman (the son of Harry Goldman and Bertha/Bert Allan). Harry was born in Michigan, to parents from Poland and/or Russia, Hyman L. Goldman, whose father was from Lithuania, and of Ethel Hattie Ruth. Bertha was born in New York, to a father from Russia and a mother from Poland.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Doris Lee Rothberg (the daughter of Jacob “Jack” Rothberg and Marion). Jacob was born in Missouri, to parents from Russia. Marion was born in Missouri, to a father from Hungary and a mother from Missouri.

Sources: Jake’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Norman Kasdan/Kusden, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Norman Kasdan/Kusden, on the 1915 New Jersey State Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Sarah Landau, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jake Kasdan (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jake’s maternal grandfather, Irving E. Goldman – http://www.legacy.com

Jake’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Goldman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s maternal great-grandfather, Jacob “Jack” Rothberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

https://www.newspapers.com
https://www.newspapers.com

Photo by on Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: