Jackie Gleason

Birth Name: John Herbert Gleason

Date of Birth: February 26, 1916

Place of Birth: Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 24, 1987

Place of Death: Lauderhill, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, Dutch (father)
*Irish (mother)

Jackie Gleason was an American comedian, actor, writer, composer, and conductor.

His father, Herbert Walton Gleason, had Irish, and some English and Dutch, ancestry. Jackie’s mother, Mae Agnes “Maisie” (Kelly), was born in Farranree, Cork, Ireland.

Jackie was married to dancer Marilyn Taylor, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, dancer Genevieve Halford. Actor Jason Patric is Jackie’s grandson.

Jackie’s paternal grandfather was William Walton Gleason. William was born in Ireland.

Jackie’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Jane Fowler (the daughter of John Fowler and Letitia Ann Rider). Sarah was born in New York, and had English and Dutch ancestry. Letitia was the daughter of Daniel Rider and Hepsibeth Higbie.

Jackie’s maternal grandmother possibly was named Mary Flanaghan.

Sources: Genealogy of Jackie Gleason – http://genealogy.kathihill.com

Genealogies of Jackie Gleason (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Jackie’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. andrew says:

    his mother, Mae “Maisie” Kelly, was born in Farranree, Cork, Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.