Jason Patric

by follers on June 30, 2014

Jason Patric

Birth Name: John Anthony Miller III

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1966

Ethnicity: Irish, some German, English, and Scottish, distant Dutch

Jason Patric is an American actor. He is the son of Jason Miller (John Anthony Miller), an actor and playwright, and Linda Miller (born Linda Mae Gleason), an actress. His half-brother is actor Joshua John Miller. Jason’s father was of Irish, and some German, descent. Jason’s mother has Irish, English, German, Scottish, and Dutch, ancestry.

Jason’s paternal grandparents were John A. Miller and Mary Claire Collins.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was actor and comedian Jackie Gleason (the son of Herbert Walton Gleason and Mae Agnes “Maisie” Kelly). Jason’s great-grandfather Herbert was the son of William Walton Gleason, who was born in Ireland, and of Sarah Jane Fowler, who was born in New York, and had English and Dutch ancestry. Jason’s great-grandmother Mae was born in Farranree, Cork, Ireland.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Genevieve Halford (the daughter of Joseph H. Halford and Mary Agnes McCafferey/McCaffrey). Joseph was the son of August Halford, who was German, and Isabella Crowe, whose parents were Scottish. Mary was the daughter of Thomas McCafferey/McCaffrey and Mary Walsh, who were of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Miller – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jason’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal grandfather, Jackie Gleason – http://genealogy.kathihill.com

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal grandfather, Jackie Gleason (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph H. Halford and Mary Agnes McCafferey/McCaffrey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph H. Halford, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew July 17, 2017 at 3:07 am

Previous post:

Next post: