Irina Khakamada

Birth Name: Irina Mutsuovna Khakamada

Place of Birth: Moscow, USSR

Date of Birth: April 13, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Japanese (father)
*Russian, Armenian, Lezgin (mother)

Irina Khakamada is a Russian politician.

Her father, Mutsuo Hakamada, was Japanese. He was a communist who defected to the Soviet Union in 1939. Her paternal uncle is Satomi Hakamada, a longtime member of the Japanese Communist Party leadership.

Her mother, Nina Sinelnikova, is of Russian and Armenian heritage. She is partly of Lezgic heritage, which is an ethnic group native predominantly to southern Dagestan.

Photo by magicinfoto/bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.