Hernanes

Birth Name: Anderson Hernanes de Carvalho Andrade Lima

Place of Birth: Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1985

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Indigenous, Portuguese]

Hernanes is a Brazilian professional footballer.

Hernanes is the son of Maria Tereza (Carvalho de Andrade) and José Cosme de Lima.

Hernanes is married to Erica Viana Lima, with whom he has four children.

Hernanes’ paternal grandfather was Manoel Cosme de Lima (the son of Antônio Gomes de Lima and Alzira Filomena da Conceição).

Hernanes’ paternal grandmother is named Severina Maria de Lima.

Hernanes’ maternal grandfather is José Henrique de Andrade (the son of Antônio Inácio de Andrade and Amara Petronila de Andrade).

Hernanes’ maternal grandmother was Maria Lúcia de Carvalho (the daughter of Manoel Carvalho da Silva and Severina Pereira de Carvalho). Hernanes’ great-grandfather Manoel was the son of Joaquim Carvalho da Silva and Rosa Maria Paixão. Severina was the daughter of Antônio Pereira da Silva and Luzia Pereira da Silva.

Hernanes’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Joana da Conceicao.

Sources: Birth record of Hernanes – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Hernanes’ paternal grandfather, Manoel Cosme de Lima – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ maternal grandmother, Maria Lúcia de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ maternal great-grandmother, Severina Pereira de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by vverve/bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.