Harry Melling

Harry Melling – “The Making of Harry Potter” Warners Bros. Studio Tour Grand Opening in Leavesden on March 30, 2012 – Warners Bros. Studio – Leavesden, Herts, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Harry Edward Melling

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 March, 1989

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Harry Melling is an English actor.

He is the son of Joanna, an author and illustrator of children’s books, and Brian Melling, an illustrator.

Harry’s maternal grandfather was actor Patrick Troughton (Patrick George Troughton, the son of Alec George Troughton, a solicitor, and Dorothy Evelyn Offord). Patrick was born in Hendon, Middlesex, England, and was known for playing the Second Doctor in Doctor Who. Alec was the son of Henry George Troughton and Georgiana Jane Bennett. Dorothy was the daughter of Charles William Offord and Alicia Isabella Bell.

Harry is a nephew of actors David Troughton and Michael Troughton, and a first cousin of cricketer Jim Troughton and actor Sam Troughton.

Harry’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Dunlop (the daughter of William Fraser Dunlop and Mildred Beatrice Andrews). William was the son of Malcolm Fraser Dunlop, who was born in Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, and of Janet Barr Slater. Mildred was the daughter of William Andrews and Mary Jane Bridger.

Source: Genealogy of Harry’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.