Hannah Simone

UFC on Fox - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos - Arrivals

Simone in 2011, photo by www.prphotos.com

Birth Name: Hannah Serinie Singh

Place of Birth: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 August, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Greek Cypriot, Italian, German (mother)

Hannah Simone is a Canadian actress, television host, VJ, and fashion model.

She was born in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England. Her father, Narendra, is Indian, from Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Her mother, Helen, is British, and has Greek Cypriot, Italian, and German ancestry. Hannah spent her childhood in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, and also lived in Cyprus and India. She lives in Canada. Hannah is married to Canadian musician Jesse Giddings, with whom she has a son.

Source: http://audreymagazine.com

4 Responses

  1. callmecharlie says:

    Any idea of the type (idk the proper term) of Indian she is? Like Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu?

    • bablah says:

      Singh is the most common last name in India. Her father is from Uttar Pradesh, which is mostly Hindu, but I don’t know if he’s Hindu himself. I doubt they’re of South Indian descent.

  2. neiltennant says:

    she looks half african american

  3. bablah says:

    Her birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV4Q-6CNV

    Her father is from Mathura, India:
    http://www.iitraana.net/home/spotlight/drnarendrasimonebe71chemicalengg

    Mother’s birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV76-BHGQ

    Her maternal grandmother was likely Maria Anna Karatiola. She was naturalised in 1965. She was previously a German citizen. A certain Wilhelm Karatiola died in Nottingham and was likely related to Maria (possibly her father).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.