H.E.R.

07/01/2012 – Gabi Wilson – 2012 BET Awards – Arrivals – The Shrine Auditorium – Los Angeles, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gabriella S. Wilson

Place of Birth: Vallejo, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1997

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Filipino (mother)

H.E.R., also known as Gabi Wilson, is an American singer and songwriter. H.E.R. stands for “Having Everything Revealed.”

She is the daughter of Agnes and Kenny Wilson. Her father is African-American. Her mother has Filipino ancestry.

H.E.R. has said:

I’m half Filipino and Filipinos love karaoke. So yeah, I love to sing, I’ve always been around music my entire life and I just gravitated towards instruments.

H.E.R.’s maternal grandfather likely is named Benjamin C. Salamanca.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.